Skip to main content
011-415042

सहकार्य गरौँ, सम्बृद्ध बनौँ

Savings, loans and mobile banking for members in Dhulikhel and Banepa.

A community-based co-operative registered under the Co-operative Act 2048. We pool the savings of our community and lend them back to members at fair rates.

1282

Registration No.

2074 BS

Operating since

2

Offices

4

Federations

Himalayan peaks above Dhulikhel, 1 of 4

Services

What we offer members

Savings and loans for members, plus digital banking, forex rates and programmes run by our sub-committees. Product names to confirm

Loan calculator

Estimate your monthly instalment

Move the sliders to see an estimate. Ask our loan officer for current interest rates and terms. Rates to confirm

Estimated monthly instalment

रु 22,244

Principal
रु 10,00,000
Total interest
रु 3,34,667
Total repayment
रु 13,34,667

This is an estimate only, not a loan offer. Ask our loan officer for current rates.

About us

A community-based co-operative

Atal Panchkunda Saving and Credit Cooperative Ltd is truly community based. This cooperative is actively functioning for the welfare of members and the community. The main objective is to provide the best services to the member using the available resources.

Despite the challenges of the current economic environment, our cooperative has remained focused on strengthening financial stability, enhancing risk management practices, improving internal control systems, and expanding technology and services related to members. Our objective goes beyond financial performance: we are committed to improving the quality of life of our members and contributing positively to community development.

Keeping the co-operative principles, values and importance, we have initiated the work of improving the life of the members of our co-operative by collecting and investing the capital that is spread around in our community. According to the co-operative act of 2048, Atal Panchkunda SACCOS started the regular work after the unification of Atal SACCOS (registered on 27th Chaitra, 2065) and Panchkunda SACCOS on 15th Chaitra, 2073 and was registered on 3rd Baisakh, 2074.

Registration No.
1282
Registration date
2073 Chaitra 15 (after unification)
Operations started
2074 Baisakh 3
Registered under
Co-operative Act 2048
Central Office
Dhulikhel-4, Kavrepalanchowk
Service Centre
Banepa-6, in front of the Ward Office
Workplace
Dhulikhel Municipality and Banepa Municipality

2065

Atal SACCOS registered

Registered on 27 Chaitra 2065.

2073

Unification with Panchkunda SACCOS

Atal SACCOS and Panchkunda SACCOS unified on 15 Chaitra 2073.

2074

Atal Panchkunda SACCOS begins operations

Registered on 3 Baisakh 2074 and started regular work.

2082/83

Annual Progress Report published

Annual progress and audit report released ahead of the 10th Annual General Meeting.

Vision and mission

Why we exist

Vision

Community-based affiliate cooperative organization.

Mission

The mission of our organization is to gain the utmost trust of our community and to make the utmost use of the limited resources in order to provide easy, fast and reliable services to our members.

Objectives

  • To establish the habit of regular saving by inducing localization, togetherness, helpfulness and less expenditure among our members and our society.
  • To provide loan with best interest rates in order to improve productivity, income generation and skillfulness.
  • To organize various activities in order to improve the economic condition of our members.
  • To accept any donations or help from foreign organizations without accepting any harmful or useless terms and conditions.
  • To achieve our objectives by maintaining supportive association with local, regional, national and international organizations with similar objectives.

Leadership

Messages from our leaders

Kamal Bahadur Raya

Kamal Bahadur Raya

Chairman

A cooperative is not only a financial organization but also a social institution that plays a vital role in uplifting the economic and social well-being of its members and the community.
Read the full message

It gives me great pleasure to share a few words as the Chairman of Atal Panchkunda Savings and Credit Cooperative Society Ltd. Our cooperative has continued to move forward with the strong foundation of mutual trust, cooperation, transparency, and member-focused service.

Over the years, Atal Panchkunda SACCOS has worked diligently to promote financial inclusion, encourage savings habits, and provide responsible credit services to our members. Despite economic challenges and changing financial environments, the cooperative has remained resilient due to sound governance, prudent financial management, and the collective commitment of our members and staff.

The Board of Directors remains fully dedicated to ensuring good governance, policy compliance, risk management, and long-term sustainability of the institution. We believe that a cooperative is not only a financial organization but also a social institution that plays a vital role in uplifting the economic and social well-being of its members and the community.

Looking ahead, we are committed to strengthening institutional capacity, embracing innovation, enhancing member services, and maintaining the highest standards of accountability and transparency. Your continued trust, participation, and constructive feedback are essential to achieving these goals.

On behalf of the Board of Directors, I would like to express my sincere gratitude to our members, management team, employees, regulators, and all stakeholders for their unwavering support and cooperation. Together, we will continue to build a strong, reliable, and sustainable cooperative for the future.

Shree Ram Timalsina

Shree Ram Timalsina

Manager

Our objective goes beyond financial performance. We are committed to improving the quality of life of our members and contributing positively to community development.
Read the full commitment

Atal Panchkunda Saving and Credit Cooperative Ltd is truly community based cooperative. This cooperative is actively functioning for the welfare of members and the community. The main objective is to provide the best services to the member using the available resources.

Despite the challenges of the current economic environment, our cooperative has remained focused on strengthening financial stability, enhancing risk management practices, improving internal control systems, and expanding technology and services related to members.

Our team

Board, committees and staff

  • Kamal Bahadur Raya

    Chairperson

  • Janak Timalsina

    Vice Chairman

  • Jayaram Kuikel

    Secretary

  • Bharat Bahadur K.C. Khatri

    Treasurer

  • Rajaram Parajuli

    Member

  • Ramesh Khatri

    Member

  • Sabitri Bajgain

    Member

  • Shiva Prasad Poudel

    Member

  • Sumitra Timalsina

    Member

Tap or hover a name to highlight the photo.

Activities

Activities and events

Training, farmer programmes and member gatherings organised by our sub-committees. Tap a card to read the full report.

२२कात्तिक २०८२

नेतृत्व विकास तालिम

यस संस्थाको आयोजना र शिक्षा उपसमितिको संयोजनमा सञ्चालक समिति, लेखा सुपरीवेक्षण समिति, उपसमितिहरु र कर्मचारीहरुको लागि नेतृत्व विकास तालिम होटल हेरिटेज होम धुलिखेलमा सम्पन्न भयो। संस्थाका सचिव श्री जयराम कुइँकेलले सञ्चालन गर्नुभएको कार्यक्रममा उपाध्यक्ष श्री जनक तिमल्सिना र अध्यक्ष श्री कमलबहादुर रायज्यूले शुभकामना र धन्यवाद ज्ञापन गर्नुभएको थियो। तालिम प्रशिक्षकको रुपमा जिल्ला बचत संघ, काभ्रेका प्रमुख कार्यकारी अधिकृत श्री गुरुप्रसाद ढकालज्यूले सहजिकरण गर्नुभएको थियो।

शिक्षा उपसमिति

Organised by

१२मङ्सिर २०८२

कृषक सदस्यहरुसँग अन्तरक्रिया कार्यक्रम

यस संस्थाको आयोजना र कृषि उपसमितिको संयोजनमा कृषक सदस्यहरुसँग अन्तरक्रिया कार्यक्रम संस्थाको बैठक कक्षमा सम्पन्न भयो। संस्थाका अध्यक्ष, सचिव, कोषाध्यक्ष र कृषि उपसमिति संयोजकज्यूबाट संस्थाले गरेका कार्यहरुका बारेमा जानकारी गराउनु भयो र आगामी कार्य सम्बन्धी छलफल भयो। उक्त कार्यक्रममा तरकारीका विउ वितरण गरिएको थियो।

कृषि उपसमिति

Organised by

२७मङ्सिर २०८२

सदस्य बनभोज कार्यक्रम

यस संस्थाको आयोजना र सामाजिक तथा साँस्कृतिक उपसमितिको संयोजनमा सदस्य बनभोज कार्यक्रम मिति २०८२ मङ्सिर २७ गते शनिबारका दिन भक्तपुर कटुन्जेमा अवस्थित सुबर्णेश्वर महादेव र लिखा नारायण मन्दिरको दर्शन तथा अवलोकन गरी सम्पन्न भयो।

सामाजिक तथा साँस्कृतिक उपसमिति

Organised by

Mobile banking

Atal Panchkunda SMART

Atal Panchkunda SMART is our digital platform for financial transactions. Members can access co-operative services easily through their smartphones.

  • Balance inquiry
  • Account statement
  • Fund transfer within the co-operative
  • Electricity, water and internet bills
  • Mobile top-up and recharge
  • QR and merchant payments (where enabled)
  • Secure login and OTP verification
  1. 1Download the Atal Panchkunda Smart App from the Google Play Store
  2. 2Register with your Member ID and registered mobile number
  3. 3Verify with the OTP and set your security PIN
  4. 4Start using mobile banking services

You must be a registered member, and your mobile number must be linked to your co-operative account. For first-time registration or any problem, visit our office or contact the customer service / IT desk.

Find the app on Google Play

Member's view

In their own words

आज बिभिन्न सहकारीहरु विविध समस्याग्रस्त भएको अवस्थामा पनि समस्या रहित भई सम्पूर्ण सदस्यहरुलाई विश्वसनिय र भरपर्दो सेवा प्रदान गर्ने जिल्लाको उत्कृष्ट सहकारीको रुपमा चिन्दछु। 

Uday Prakash Giri

Member No. 0616

Read the full member story

1 / 3

Foreign exchange rates

Published 2026-10-13

Buy and sell rates in Nepali rupees
CurrencyUnitBuySell
U.S. Dollar (USD)1152.94153.54
Indian Rupee (INR)100160.00160.15
European Euro (EUR)1171.03171.70
UK Pound Sterling (GBP)1202.42203.22
Qatari Riyal (QAR)141.9642.12
UAE Dirham (AED)141.6441.80
Saudi Arabian Riyal (SAR)140.7240.88
Malaysian Ringgit (MYR)137.3837.53
Show all 22 currencies
Swiss Franc (CHF)1183.59184.31
Australian Dollar (AUD)1106.61107.03
Canadian Dollar (CAD)1107.22107.65
Singapore Dollar (SGD)1119.41119.88
Japanese Yen (JPY)109.649.68
Chinese Yuan (CNY)122.8522.94
Thai Baht (THB)14.554.57
South Korean Won (KRW)10011.4811.52
Swedish Kroner (SEK)115.2615.32
Danish Kroner (DKK)122.8822.97
Hong Kong Dollar (HKD)119.4919.57
Kuwaiti Dinar (KWD)1496.32498.26
Bahrain Dinar (BHD)1404.82406.41
Omani Rial (OMR)1397.22398.78

Rates are indicative only and are subject to change without prior notice depending on market conditions.

For buying foreign currency cash in denominations of 50 or above, the non-cash rate applies.

Downloads

Reports and notices

Affiliations

Federations we belong to

Bagmati PROSCUN
DISCOF
National Co-operative Bank Ltd.
NEFSCUN

Contact

Become a member or ask a question

Visit either office during working hours, call us, or send an enquiry with this form. Our staff will explain membership, savings and loans.

Send an enquiry

Fields marked * are required.

Prefer to talk? Call 011-415042.